Tuesday, September 22, 2009

How 'bout that Cowboys Stadium?

Here she is...
you can see the grand opening of the roof and "doors" in the background. As a surprise for my sister's birthday, I thought it would be really cool to take her to the Inaugural home game of the Cowboys (she's a huge Witten fan). And it so happened to be Ben's first Cowboys game too!!

Well, not sure if you know how much tickets are but...umm, let's just say Jerry will have this stadium paid for pretty soon, lol. So I opted for the "party passes" which are general admission for the party decks, 3 levels...which you can see below - from the Dr. Pepper (gotta love a stadium with a giant DP sign!) down to my sisters. This place is huge!!
Unfortunately, Jerry oversold these passes and we had some trouble getting into the stadium (grrr, fun suprise, huh?)...I heard that he has now reduced the number of party passes drastically- good idea!


But my son (and my sister) wanted to see so I went into mama bear mode and fought my way to the front of the crowd (AND put Ben on my shoulders) so we could watch.
This was our best view of the field...
watching the DC Cheerleaders perform.
It was star studded, with President George W. Bush and Mrs. Bush tossing the coin and Cowboys greats like my faves Troy Aikman, Emmitt Smith, and Michael Irvin there!

Then we found a place to sit and screen to watch so we could chow down...what, you didn't think I was gonna hold him on my shoulders the whole time did ya? LOL
When I asked Ben what his favorite part was he said "the food"...

and "the big screen".
It really is compelling and no matter what's happening on the field you still find yourself watching the huge, unavoidable screen!

The view looking down on the first party deck - packed full but it also empties out onto the lawn with more big screens. There are screens everywhere so you will not miss the game. I also like how "open" it is.
Ben was ready to go by halftime (one reason a party pass is good) but not before getting an inflatable helmet!
He was walking around like a celebrity...people taking his picture, shaking his hand, giving him high fives....so funny.

Should I mention the Cowboys lost?
Nah, he didn't notice.



post signature

5 comments:

Allison said...

So, this was the surprise you were talking about? How neat! I bet Ben really did love it!

Lindy said...

Thanks again Cin!! It was very thoughtful and I had fun!! And I am soo happy Ben was along for the experience =)

Jen said...

Looks like you had a blast! I miss watching those Cowboys on TV!

Jessi said...

What a fun surprise! Whoa, that stadium is massive!!!! Soooo, how far did y'all have to walk (I heard it was an issue)? Such a cute pic of you and Ben.

Trisha said...

What a wonderful bday present! So much fun! :)

My tunes


Get a playlist! Standalone player Get Ringtones