Thursday, April 30, 2009

Going No Poo

Yep, I've debated and decided to go "no poo" !! Have you heard of this? There is a whole movement of women who have stopped shampooing! I can't even remember what I googled to stumble upon this, but I did a couple of days ago and was kinda intrigued.

A lot of women cited either they are anti-chemical or want to go green and stop using the plastic bottles, but they swear it gives you healthy beautiful hair! One woman with fine, limp hair, such as mine, says her hair is now soft, manageable and will hold any style now. I don't have a noble cause but I've just got to find out if this will work for me...

The premise is all the chemicals in the shampoo (that we've convinced ourselves we need daily) is actually making our hair worse. I started thinking back to my childhood days when my hair was pretty good and I don't remember washing it every day....hmm.

But, my hair is too greasy you're thinking? Me, too but...
The theory is that your body produces oil on an as needed basis (much like breast milk, mommies) --stick with me here-- and since the chemicals in the shampoo are so harsh and damaging your body is producing more oil to help condition & protect your hair.

So, if this holds true, your body will stop producing so much oil and your hair & scalp will be restored to a healthy balance :)

The "no pooers" instead use baking soda to "wash" and then various other things like apple cider vinegar or honey to "condition". There are even natural treatments for dandruff, dry scalp, etc....Herbal Essence, anyone?? haha

Unfortunately this process of returning my hair to a natural balance could take weeks or months !! So, I am apologizing to all you who will be seeing me in the coming weeks -lol.


And I'm inviting any of you who would like to join me in this little experiment. Read the details here and let me know how it's working for you. The last time I washed my hair was Monday but I will consider today my first day of "no pooing" since I will start with the baking soda today. Man, I hope this works!

Don't worry, I'm not going totally crunchy...
I'm still painting my toes, immunizing my kids and driving my SUV :0



post signature

5 comments:

Bea said...

Cindi- your comment on not going crunchy cracks me up!! (As did your comment on your pen collection-I know what you mean- we have tons of drug ad pens too. My favorite is the tiger striped one. You'd think I'd remember the drug name.)

Apparently Gwyneth Paltrow is anti shampoo too. Someone said she writes about it on her website, goop.com, but I can't find it.

I'll be interested to hear how it goes. I'm loving my thick hair from pregnancy, but I'm dreading the day it starts falling out again. Maybe going no poo is something I should consider.

Allison said...

no poo - ha!

I just read on pioneer woman that she used vinegar and she loved it, so I thought about trying that too.

I don't wash my hair on days we don't really do anything (I have been washing it a lot lately though) but I have seen a slight difference. I don't know if I could stop completely though.

Let us know how it goes!

Jen said...

Wow! Really? I should try it. Would be especially good for those outreach moments.

Melisa said...

I can't wash my hair every day. It is too long and takes f.o.r.e.v.e.r. to blow dry. Who has time for that? I just wash it every other day. Does that make me crunchy?

Mom to the 3rd Power said...

No poo? I wish they would change the name...but, it got my attention! Ha!
I'm gonna watch and see what you think, first. Sounds very interesting-I'm gonna read about it.
I still have to go about every 8 weeks for a dye job tho.
I do not wash my hair every day either.

My tunes


Get a playlist! Standalone player Get Ringtones